Council

/about/governance-committees/council/

Find a surgeon

The Find a Surgeon directory is a listing of active Fellows of the Royal Australasian College of Surgeons who meet the requirements of the College's Continuing Professional Development (CPD) Program and have opted to be on the list. This list excludes retired or inactive Fellows.

 

Council meets in February, June and October each year. The Executive Committee of Council meets in the months in between. A summary of each meeting is published as Council Highlights. The Councillors' Information Manual can be viewed by College members.

2018 Meetings

Council 2018:

Thursday and Friday
22 and 23 February 2018
28 and 29 June 2018
25 and 26 October 2018

Board of Council 2018:

Thursday 25 January 2018 (Melbourne, VIC)
Friday 23 March 2018 (Melbourne, VIC)
Friday 27 April 2018 (Brisbane, QLD)
Friday 1 June 2018 (Melbourne, VIC)
Wednesday 8 August 2018 (Queenstown, NZ)
Friday 28 September 2018 (Perth, WA)
Friday 30 November 2018 (Melbourne, VIC)

Surgical Leaders' Forum 2018:

Thursday 25 October 2018

Convocation and Annual Scientific Congress 2018:

Monday 7 to Friday 11 May 2018, Sydney International Convention Centre

Annual General Meeting 2018:

Thursday 10 May 2018, Sydney International Convention Centre


Office Bearers

Batten
President and Chair of Council and Executive
Mr John Batten

TAS  Fellowship Elected Councillor
Orthopaedic  Surgeon

Cathy-Ferguson
Vice President
Dr Catherine Ferguson

Responsible for the Partnerships portfolio
NZ Fellowship Elected Councillor
Otolaryngologist head and neck Surgeon

Sparnon
Censor-in-Chief
Mr Tony Sparnon

Responsible for the Education portfolio
SA Specialty  Elected Councillor
Paediatric  Surgeon

Mundy
Treasurer
Associate Professor Julie Mundy

Responsible for the Resources portfolio
QLD Specialty Elected Councillor
Cardiothoracic Surgeon

Richard Perry
Chair, Professional Development and Standards Board
Mr Richard Perry

Responsible for the Fellowship portfolio
NZ Fellowship Elected Councillor
General Surgeon


Office Holders

Adrian Anthony
Chair, Board of Surgical Education and Training
Mr Adrian Anthony

SA Fellowship Elected Councillor
General Surgeon

Kerin Fielding
Chair, Prevocational & Skills Education Committee
A/Prof Kerin Fielding

NSW Fellowship Elected Councillor
Orthopaedic Surgeon

Carson
Chair, Court of Examiners
Associate Professor Phillip Carson

NT Fellowship Elected Councillor
General Surgeon

Bruce Hall
Chair, Professional Standards
Mr Bruce Hall 

QLD Specialty Elected Councillor
Neurosurgeon

 

Sally Langley
Chair, Professional Development
Dr Sally Langley

NZ Fellowship Elected Councillor
Plastic and reconstructive Surgeon

Ruth Bollard
Chair, Fellowship Services
Ms Ruth Bollard

VIC Fellowship Elected Councillor
General Surgeon

Andrew Hill
Chair, Research and Academic Surgery
Professor Andrew Hill

NZ Fellowship Elected Councillor
General Surgeon

Crozier
Chair, Surgical Audit
Mr John Crozier AM CSM

NSW Specialty Elected Councillor
Vascular Surgeon

Annette Holian
Chair, External Affairs
Ms Annette Holian

VIC Fellowship Elected Councillor
Orthopaedic  Surgeon

David Fletcher
Deputy Chair, Advocacy Board
Professor David Fletcher AM

WA Specialty Elected Councillor
General Surgeon

Christopher Pyke
Deputy Treasurer
Associate Professor Christopher Pyke

QLD Fellowship  Elected Councillor
General Surgeon


Fellowship Elected Councillors

(in alphabetical order)

Jennifer Chambers
Dr Jennifer Chambers

NSW General Surgeon

Christine Lai
Dr Christine Lai

SA General surgeon

Maxine Ronald
Dr Maxine Ronald

NZ General surgeon

Owen Ung
Professor Owen Ung

QLD General Surgeon


Specialty Elected Councillors

(in alphabetical order)

Mark Frydenberg
Professor Mark Frydenberg AM

VIC Urologist

Geoff Lyons
Dr Geoffrey Lyons

NSW Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon

Chris Perry
A/Prof Chris Perry OAM

QLD Otolaryngologist head and neck surgeon

Greg Witherow
Dr Greg Witherow

WA Orthopaedic Surgeon


Co-opted Councillors

Knowles
The Hon Rob Knowles AO

VIC Expert Community Advisor (non FRACS)

Council - Garry Wilson
Mr Garry Wilson KStJ

NZ Expert Community Advisor (non FRACS)

Rachel Care
Dr Rachel Care

NZ RACS Trainees' Association representative


Invited Observers

Andrew Maccormick
Mr Andrew MacCormick

NZ Younger Fellows representative

Rod Mitchell
Dr Rod Mitchell

President, Australian & New Zealand College of Anaesthetists

Principal Advisors to Council

Associate Professor Stephen Tobin - Dean of Education
Dr John Quinn AM - Executive Director for Surgical Affairs Australia
Mr Richard Lander - Executive Director for Surgical Affairs New Zealand
Professor Guy Maddern - Surgical Director of Research & Evaluation
Ms Mary Harney - Chief Executive Officer