Distinguished Award Recipients

/member-services/scholarships-awards-lectures-prizes/awards/distinguished-award-recipients/

Find a surgeon

The Find a Surgeon directory is a listing of active Fellows of the Royal Australasian College of Surgeons who meet the requirements of the College's Continuing Professional Development (CPD) Program and have opted to be on the list. This list excludes retired or inactive Fellows.

 

Colin McRae Medal                                             

2016 - Spencer W Beasley
2015 - Alastair Rothwell
2014 - Martin MacFarlane (2014)
2012 - Garnet Tregonning (2013)
2010 - Andre van Rij (2011)
2006 - Bill Sugrue (2007)
2004 - Allan Panting
2003 - Randall Morton 
2002 - Alan Kerr 

ESR Hughes Award                                            

2017 - Vedella M Hinckley
2017 - John A Matheson
2016 - Sean G L Hamilton
2016 - Michael A Henderson
2015 - Christopher Dawe
2015 - David Vickers
2014 - Eddie McCaig
2014 - Michael Sandow
2013 - John North
2012 - Keith Mutimer
2012 - Associate Professor Ronald Kay
2011 - John Graham
2011 - John Harris
2009 - William Coman
2008 - Patrick Bridger
2008 - Michael Besser
2008 - James Aitken
2007 - Michael Sugrue
2007 - Michael Baldwin
2007 - Albert Shun
2007 - Randall Sach
2006 - Don Sheldon
2006 - John Crozier
2005 - Marius Fahrer
2005 - Hugh Martin 
2003 - Tim Cartmill 
2003 - Ian O'Rourke 
2002 - Robert Atkinson   
2002 - John Mcleod Hunn 
2002 - Bryant Allan Stokes  
2001 - John Grant  
2001 - Thomas Hughes     
1999 - John Hargrave 
1999 - Catherine Hamlin
1999 - Grace Warren

Gordon Trinca Medal                                            

2017 - Mark Zagorski 
2016 - John A Crozier
2014 - Rhondda Paice
2013 - Mark Fitzgerald
2012 - Clifford Pollard
2011 - Michael Hollands
2010 - Stephen Deane 
2009 - Christine Allsopp 
2007 - Ian Civil
2007 - Daryl Wall 
2006 - John Graham     
2005 - Peter Danne
2004 - Paul Woods              
2003 - Brian Miller    

Barbara and John Heslop Medal                                                      

2014 - Fiona Stewart
2010 - John Blennerhassett
2010 - Bren Gannon (posthumous)   
2005 - Tony Buzzard  

John Corboy Medal                                            

2017 - Genevieve Gibbons
2016 - Grant A Fraser-Kirk
2014 - Gregory O'Grady
2013 - Ruth Blackham
2011 - Brandon Adams
2010 - Matthew Peters     

RACS Medal                                                       

2016 - Duncan Scott Stevenson
2016 - Ian T Burke
2016 - Margaret Rode
2015 - John Henderson
2015 - Kelvin Kong
2015 - Kathleen Hickey
2015 - Katharine Drummond 
2014 - Robert Rae
2013 - Jenepher Martin
2012 - Damian McMahon (posthumous)
2012 - Lesley Dunstall
2012 - Colin Russell
2012 - Dianne Cornish
2011 - Richard Barnett
2011 - Graeme Richardson
2011 - Lorraine Jennings
2008 - James Semmens
2007 - Rob Robertson
2007 - Bruce Waxman
2007 - Tony Hardy
2007 - Ross Blair
2006 - Keith Solomon
2006 - Norman Fary
2005 - Robert Linacre
2005 - John Masterton
2005 - Patrick Alley
2005 - Michael Jay
2003 - Glen Benveniste
2003 - Bev Lindley
2002 - Jill McCartney
2001 - Phillip J McGrath
2001 - Frank McDermott
2001 - Carolyn & Kevin Wickham
2000 - Justine Peterson
2000 - Ian Civil
2000 - Irwin Bruce Faris
1999 - Glen Merry
1999 - Denys Sumner
1998 - Ian Torode
1998 - Malcolm Baxter
1998 - Roger Williams
1997 - John S Simpson
1996 - Peter Robin Macneil
1996 - Stephen Deane
1996 - June Lehmann
1994 - Donald Marshall
1994 - Gerard McCafferty
1994 - Michael Gorton
1993 - Gordon Low
1993 - Anthony J Buzzard 
1992 - Peter G B Nelson
1991 - Lindsay Milton Roberts 
1991 - R H West
1990 - James W Keck  
1990 - G J Royal 
1990 - John Dixon Hughes
1990 - R J Stewart        
1990 - W G Cumming
1989 - Robert Britten-Jones AO 
1989 - George D Fielding 
1988 - Alan F G Anderson       
1987 - H G Lander AO
1987 - Donald A Simpson AM  
1987 - Gordon W Trinca  
1987 - Sir Edward Dunlop AC CMC KSJ KCSJ
1987 - L J T Murphy        
1985 - Eric H C Goulston  
1984 - Raymond Arthur Chapman    
1983 - Che H Leong
1983 - John L Connell AO  
1982 - L I Parton    
1982 - R S Johnson-Gilbert OBE
1981 - Winifred Burnett 
1981 - H W Gowland (posthumous) 
1981 - Andrew Dean  
1980 - Rowan Nicks OBE  
1979 - William Sealy Wood  
1979 - K F Russell   
1978 - Ian Conrad Heinz     
1978 - Tan Sr Guan Been Ong 
1978 - Cyril  T Collins
1977 - John Borrie 
1977 - M S S Earlam  
1977 - A F Hunter
1976 - K G Jamieson (posthumous)   

RACS International Medal                                   

2017 - Lord Viliami Tangi
2017 - John D Dunbar
2015 - Michael McGlynn
2015 - Katherine Edyvane
2015 - Daliah Moss
2014 - Mark Moore
2012 - Rosie Low
2012 - Gordon Low
2011 - David Scott
2010 - Ian Carlisle
2010 - Richard Bennett
2007 - Alan Gale
2007 - John Hargrave
2005 - Rowan Nicks 
2005 - William Cumming AM
2003 - Donald Marshall
2000 - John K Clezy 
1998 - Frank Garlick  

RACS Surgical Research Award                          

2015 - Peter Gilling
2013 - Damien Bolton
2012 - Franklin Rosenfeldt 
2010 - Swee Tan
2006 - Glyn Jamieson
2006 - John Hutson
2004 - Reginald Lord 
2002 - Graham L Hill
2000 - Gordon J A Clunie  

Rural Surgeons Award (Previously Provincial)   

2017 - Tom A Bowles
2016 - Robert North
2015 - Graeme Campbell
2013 - Murray Pfeifer
2013 - David Birks
2011 - Graeme Skeggs
2009 - John Graham
2008 - Anthony Green
2005 - Charles Butcher
2004 - Barry Aarons 
2003 - John Nettlefold