Upcoming Council meetings and events

In 2022 both Council Executive and Council meetings will be conducted virtually and face-to-face.

Council 2022

Thursday 24 and Friday 25 February 2022
Wednesday 22 and Thursday 23 June 2022
Thursday 27 and Friday 28 October 2022

Council Executive 2022
Friday 28 January 2022 - virtual
Friday 25 March 2022 -virtual
Friday 29 April 2022 - Brisbane
Late August/early Sept 2022 (tba) - Wellington 
Friday 25 November - virtual

2022 Annual Scientific Congress
Monday 2 to Friday 6 May 2021 (Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre)
Monday 2 May: Convocation
Thursday 5 May: Annual General Meeting

Office bearers

Dr Sally Langley President RACS
President and Chair of Council and Council Executive
Dr Sally Langley
AoNZ Fellowship Elected Councillor
Plastic & Reconstructive surgeon

Christopher Pyke
Vice President
Professor Christopher Pyke
QLD Fellowship Elected Councillor
General surgeon

Adrian Anthony
Censor-in-Chief
Dr Adrian Anthony
SA Fellowship Elected Councillor
General surgeon

Greg Witherow
Treasurer
Dr Greg Witherow
WA Specialty Elected Councillor
Orthopaedic surgeon

Andrew Hill
Chair, Professional Standards and Advocacy Committee
Professor Andrew Hill
AoNZ Fellowship Elected Councillor
General surgeon

Office holders

Annette Holian
Chair, Board of Surgical Education and Training
Dr Annette Holian
VIC Fellowship Elected Councillor
Orthopaedic surgeon

Ruth Bollard
Chair, SIMG Assessment
Ms Ruth Bollard
VIC Fellowship Elected Councillor
General surgeon

 Raymond Sacks
Chair, Court of Examiners
Professor Raymond Sacks
NSW Specialty Elected Councillor
Otolaryngology Head and Neck surgeon

Mark Frydenberg
Chair, Health Policy and Advocacy
Professor Mark Frydenberg AM
VIC Specialty Elected Councillor
Urologist

Kerin Fielding
Chair, Professional Standards
Associate Professor Kerin Fielding
NSW Fellowship Elected Councillor
Orthopaedic surgeon

Jennifer Chambers
Chair, Professional Development
Dr Jennifer Chambers OAM
NSW Fellowship Elected Councillor
Vascular surgeon

Christine Lai
Chair, Fellowship Services
Dr Christine Lai
SA Fellowship Elected Councillor
General surgeon

Henry Woo
Chair, Research and Academic Surgery
Professor Henry Woo
NSW Fellowship Elected Councillor
Urologist

Owen Ung
Chair, Surgical Audit
Professor Owen Ung
QLD Fellowship Elected Councillor
General surgeon

John Crozier
Chair, Global Health
Dr John Crozier AM CSM
NSW Specialty Elected Councillor
Vascular surgeon

Phil Morreau
Chair, Prevocational and Skills Education Committee
Mr Philip Morreau
AoNZ Specialty Elected Councillor
Paediatric surgeon

 Rebecca Jack
Deputy Treasurer
Dr Rebecca Jack
QLD Fellowship Elected Councillor
Vascular surgeon

Mark Ashton
Chair, ASC Conference & Events
Professor Mark Ashton
VIC Specialty Elected Councillor
Plastic & Reconstructive surgeon

Fellowship elected councillors

(in alphabetical order)

Deborah Bailey

Professor Deborah Bailey
QLD Paediatric surgeon

Sarah Coll
Dr Sarah Coll
QLD Orthopaedic surgeon

Nicola Hill
Dr Nicola Hill
AoNZ Otolaryngology Head & Neck surgeon

Maxine Ronald

Dr Maxine Ronald
AoNZ General surgeon

 

Specialty elected councillors

Andrew Cochrane
Associate Professor Andrew Cochrane
VIC Cardiothoracic surgeon

Mark Dexter
Dr Mark Dexter
NSW Neurosurgeon

David Fletcher
Professor David Fletcher AM
WA General surgeon

 

Co-opted councillors

Rob Knowles

The Hon Rob Knowles AO
VIC Expert community advisor (non FRACS)

Souella Cumming

Ms Souella Cumming
AoNZ Expert community advisor (non FRACS)

Dr Ailene Fitzgerald
ACT General Surgeon, representing Australian Capital Territory Fellows 

Dr Richard Bradbury
NT General Surgeon, representing Northern Territory Fellows 

Nishanthi Gurusinghe

Dr Nishanthi Gurusinghe 
TAS General Surgeon, representing Tasmanian Fellows

 

Dr Sharon Jay
RACS Trainees' Association representative

Invited observers

Dr Shehnarz Salindera

Dr Shehnarz Salindera
Younger Fellows representative

Dr Chris Cokis 

Dr Chris Cokis
President, Australian & New Zealand College of Anaesthetists

Principal advisors to Council

John Quinn
Dr John Quinn AM
Executive Director for Surgical Affairs Australia

Sarah Rennie
Dr Sarah Rennie
Surgical Adviser Aotearoa New Zealand

Spencer Beasley
Professor Spencer Beasley ONZM
Surgical Adviser Aotearoa New Zealand

Guy Maddern
Professor Guy Maddern
Surgical Director of Research & Evaluation

 John Biviano
Mr John Biviano
Chief Executive Officer