Court of Honour recipients

2021 - Julie Mundy
2021 - Anthony Sparnon
2019 - John C Batten
2019 - Catherine M Ferguson
2017 - Philip G Truskett AM

2016 - David A K Watters OBE
2016 - Allan L Panting
2015 - Michael Grigg
2014 - Michael Hollands
2012 - Professor Murray Brennan
2012 - Ian Civil
2012 - Hugh Martin
2010 - Ian Gough    
2008 - David Scott  
2008 - Andrew Sutherland    
2007 - Peter Woodruff  
2007 - Russell Stitz  
2005 - Anne Kolbe  
2004 - Gordon Clunie   
2003 - Kingsley Faulkner    
2003 - Deborah Colville  
2001 - Bruce Barraclough   
1999 - Henry Lumley     
1999 - Edward  Bates 
1999 - Harley (Donald) Gray    
1998 - Colin McRae 
1998 - Leigh (Rupert) Atkinson
1997 - Mary Murdoch
1997 - Douglas P Oldfield
1996 - John P Royle
1996 - Brendan Dooley
1995 - Louis P Waller AO
1995 - David Egmont Theile (Snr)
1994 - Tony F Sallmann
1993 - John M Ham
1993 - Peter D Livingstone
1993 - John C Hanrahan AM
1992 - Arthur B Baker
1991 - Bernard McC O'Brien AC CMG
1991 - Thomas S Reeve AC CBE
1990 - Brian P Morgan AM
1989 - J D Todd
1989 - Selim A Mellick CBE
1989 - Edward Durham Smith AO
1988 - Ross B Holland
1988 - A Graeme Hall
1987 - William M Crosby
1987 - Richard C Bennett AM
1987 - Donald G Macleish AO
1986 - Arthur W Beasley OBE
1986 - Sir Brian Todd Kt   
1985 - Mervyn K Smith CBE     
1985 - George Rowan Nicks OBE 
1984 - Douglas Joseph AO
1983 - John Ludbrook  
1983 - John K Clarebrough AM OBE    
1982 - John E D Goldie AM 
1982 - Graham Douglas Tracy AO
1981 - Mrs Elizabeth Unsworth          
1981 - Peter Braithwaite  AO  CBE       
1981 - John W F Macky       
1981 - Sir Clarence Leggett MBE
1981 - A C McEachern     
1981 - Russell N Howard 
1981 - N G Sutton 
1981 - E L Button  
1980 - Maurice J W Sando OBE  
1980 - Brian E Dwyer  
1980 - William J Watt    
1980 - Teresa O'Rourke-Brophy (Tess Cramond)      
1980 - Kevin McCaul   
1980 - Noel M Cass 
1980 - Ralph R Clark  
1980 - Mary T Burnell
1980 - L T Shea  
1980 - J F McCulloch  
1979 - Hamilton Darcy Sutherland CBE 
1979 - Sir Edward Hughes 
1979 - John W Evan Raine 
1979 - Sir Patrick Kenny 
1979 - Sir Benjamin Rank      
1979 - S L Wilson  
1979 - Sir Douglas Miller   
1976 - P W Dowley   
1974 - Sir William Stevenson
1974 - John Larritt   
1974 - Sir Roger Darvall  
1974 - Lord Casey

Court of Honour policy & contact

Please refer to the policy governing appointments to the Court of Honour (PDF 18.43KB) before submitting a nomination. Nominations must meet the criteria outlined in this policy.

Nominations may be mailed to:
Chair of the Awards Committee
Royal Australasian College of Surgeons
250-290 Spring Street
EAST MELBOURNE  VIC 3002 
Australia

or sent by email to: college.president@surgeons.org
Telephone: +61 3 9276 7404